An Official Resident in France

It’s official. Another stamp in my passport to prove it. I am now recognized by the French government as a permanent resident in France. Yesterday, after a long day in Marseille, I received my carte de sejour.

If you’re not familiar with this tiny piece of paper (for which I prepared many, many not so tiny pieces of paper in order to receive), it’s absolutely necessary to apply immediately upon entering the country, because you have to have it within 3 months of your entry date, or they make you return to your home country and apply for another VISA. We don’t want to do that again!

And if you find yourself in this situation, make sure you get your passport stamped upon entering France or the European Union. You’ll need to photocopy this entry date in your passport and send it to the OFII (the office that issues carte de sejour) in order to even get an appointment.

Speaking of appointment–mine was yesterday; at least part of it was yesterday. It’s a little overwhelming when you receive your summons documents in the mail and read all that they require of you on this day. For those of you who may be facing this day with a mixture of dread and hope, I’ll walk you through my experience, and perhaps relieve some of the anxiety.

To start at the beginning, when I received my VISA, they also stamped my paper to apply to the OFII for a carte de sejour. Make sure you have this paper when you go to apply for your long-stay VISA. You need this paper stamped at the French Consulate in your country of origin. You can not do it by mail. You must be there in person.

I almost made a mistake in that I didn’t apply for my carte de sejour immediately upon arriving in France, and the information on the website clearly says apply immediately. I didn’t remember this part. I only remembered that I had to have my carte de sejour within 3 months of entering the country. I mistakenly thought it would be a matter of making an appointment and showing my paper.

Wrong. I miscalculated French bureaucracy, which like good wine and cheese in France, is not a myth.

Upon reading the instructions more carefully, I learned that I must send a few documents, along with a copy of my passport stamp with date of entry, just to get the appointment. The French officials were polite enough to send a confirmation letter saying they had received my documents. That took about 2 or 3 weeks. The next envelope arrived another 2 weeks or so later with several pages of information about the day of my appointment and what I needed to bring.

Let me say here that I prepared a portfolio that was almost an inch thick. I basically brought everything I had needed to date for my marriage and my VISA. I didn’t need most of it; but I do think it had something to do with my situation: first, I think Americans are not scrutinized as well, second I am married to a French national, and third I’m educated and employed. As my husband say, the government wants make sure you aren’t going to live under the bridge. What he means is that France has a social government where everyone is entitled to health care and social benefits. The government doesn’t want people immigrating to France in order to take advantage of its generous social system.

Be prompt for your appointment. There are many people with the same appointment time, and some I suspect, with no appointment, and you all go through the process together (but privately, one by one). It take half a day, at least. You watch a video, have a general medical examination, and spend some time with an interviewer.

First, you watch a video about France and the “four formations” you must complete in order to receive your carte de sejour. These formations are the heart of your application, so I’ll describe them:

You must speak French. If you do not speak basic French, they send you to French school. Don’t be too frightened by this. My French is basic, and the kind lady determined this by asking my questions, in French of course, that were part of my application: What is your phone number? What is your address? Do you have a secondary degree, such as from a university? What is your profession and do you have a job? She was very patient with me.

You must understand French culture and sign a contract saying that you agree to integrate (this includes accepting issues of equality, etc., important because many persons of Arabic descent immigrate to France, and equality of men and women is stressed). Not a problem for this American.

You must understand the Republic of France. This is basic civics, and it’s the only formation from which I was not exempt. No one is exempt from this formation. Everyone is required to take a one-day lesson in French civics. So, I must return to Marseille in one month for this class. They will provide an English interpreter, and I think it will be interesting, so no complaints.

You must be employable. For me this was not a problem. I have several degrees and a job with a U.S. company. I also do a good bit of consulting and freelance projects. I was exempted from yet another day of training, which I think is similar to the American job preparedness system.

And so, I received three certificates and one appointment for a class in civics.

But I had that little carte de sejour stamp in my VISA before I left. The looming civics class did not prevent my immediate access to permanent residency.

All things considered, the experience wasn’t as bad as I expected. But I wouldn’t recommend taking it lightly. For example, I had to produce proof of residency in the form of a bill for telephone or electric. I have nothing like that in my name, but they accepted my marriage certificate and my husband’s telephone bill. But I was distinctly aware that had I not been able to produce this one document, I would not have received that desired carte de sejour. Also, the letter I received asked for many other documents concerning my health, education, proof of employment, etc. I had all of these documents ready to present, but was not asked for them. Again, I suspect my American nationality smoothed the way.

Here’s the catch: in 9 months, I have to do this all again. Yep, that’s right. The carte de sejour is good for one year. And you need to apply 3 months before it expires. I understand from another American, and I think someone said this in French yesterday, that after a few years I can get a 10-year carte de sejour.

By the way, I’ve decided to keep my American passport.

Here’s a great site with helpful information about moving to France: French Moving Planner

31 thoughts on “An Official Resident in France

  1. I have been thinking of moving to France next year. what are some U.S company that I could apply with?

    • Ann,
      I am not familiar with U.S. companies in France or with your experience/credentials. I suggest you search the Internet for U.S. companies in France and find something that meets your needs. I “married into France,” therefore, my experience is mostly dealing with French immigration through marriage. Best wishes!

  2. Boy seems like yesterday when I went and did this same thing! Oh the joy of it all. I also have an inch think pile of paperwork that I had to take with me. Actually, it was 3 inches think thanks to my husband and daughter having to get on, too. I just love the French bureaucracy. It’s what I live for đŸ™‚ I, at least, don’t have to go back for 3 years. Thank goodness.

  3. Ashley, how long did it take you to get the 3-year carte de sejour? I have to renew next year. Another American told me she has one for 10 years. Oh, maybe that’s what you have, too?

  4. Thank you for some other magnificent article. The place else could anyone get that kind of information in such an ideal approach of writing? I’ve a presentation subsequent week, and I’m at the search for such information.

  5. I’m developing a blog site and I was thinking of changing the template.Yours looks pretty nice! You could visit my site and tell me your viewpoint!

  6. Great article! I loved the insight and the information given . Plus, your blogging style is very fun to read. If you have time please explore my brand new webpage and tell me what you think.

  7. magnificent points altogether, you just received a logo new reader. What could you suggest in regards to your put up that you simply made a few days in the past? Any sure?

  8. Thank you so much for sharing your adventure/process!
    I am about to begin mine in 7 months!

  9. mVk2Ev Say, you got a nice article post.Really thank you! Fantastic.

Comments are closed.